Join us in congratulating all of the Honorees of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship Fund of Rutherford County, Inc.

2014 Recipients


Cambria Mone’t Wilson Jonathan Garnet Jack Melany Joy Frierson Kaitlin McKenzie King Breasia Jomyra Sams Eric La-Ray Abernathy Aviana Elizabeth King Ryan Elisabeth Harvey Miles Anthony McDowell Brianne Nicole Alexander Albany Christian Stewart Steven Joseph Powlis Maya Angelica Alley Hannah Elizabeth Alsup Kyeesha Monique Wilcox Madison Alysse Crymes Theron Xavier Morris Arianna Renee’ Verge Erica Michelle Roberts Jade Mattie Abbott Talia Alexis Martin Amber Anntoinette Stewart Dakyla Auneece Wells Amir Jamal Odom Ralston Caswell Hall Mikeia Jana Wells




2013 Recipients


Alexus Stafford Ashley Coleman Breana Roberts Brehia Skinner Briana Saunders Brianna Booker Caitlin Russell Christopher Awounou Daezia Smith Danyale Taylor Derek Johnson, II Frederick Maxwell Igolo Obi Jasmyne Owens Jazzmin Cross Johnathan Gaines Jonathan Garvin Jordan Blanchard Joshua Howse Kaitlin Maxwell Kalon Barnett Kenia Azor Kenneth Fleming, Jr. Khadijah Blackman Khai Kennebrew Kianna Grimes LaDaisha Sanders Larry Brandon, II Marissa Gaston Patrice Patterson Price McKenney Quincy Bowles Rakerria Mines Remilekun Edogun Richard Gooch Sara Akalu Sylvia Barnes Thea Cole Tia Freeman Tiffany Young Tori Olive Tyler Whittaker Victoria Ola




2012 Recipients


Emmanuel Kelechi Echem *****, SHS
Quincy Alvin Banks
Ndidi Adlene Enyinnia
Fatima Ayesha Muhammad
Randall Seigler
Megan Marie Dersu
Aje Myair Frazier
Eryka Rashae’ Hammonds
Terrance Lyons
Derrick Mobley
Johnathan Edward Lee
Andrea Shavon Craft
Tiffany Sochima Onwu
Kristina M. Bryant
Jade Shavon Crews
Tomesha Smith
Bryant Wesley Randolph
Jasmine Callie Hicks
Taylor Courtney Alsup
John W. Norman




2011 Recipients


Tandra N. Martin *******, OHS
Jamil Abdur-Rahman
John Addison
Hanna Y. Akalu
Jesssica Azor
Verinique D. Bailey
Annisha L. Bell
Destiny Bell
Chelsie R. Bennett
Oscar A. Butler
Jothani K. Cain
Quiana S. Dalton
William E. Eason
Jesseca A. Farr
Jade M. Figgins
Carmen P. Flowers
Lindsay D. Frierson
Kaila J. Gilbert
Trevin E. Glasgow
Amaris M. Green
DeAntre D. Harleston
David A. Hayes
Jazmine E. Hill
Raeven R. Holmes
Destynee J. Horner
April T. Lawson
Janeal O. McDonald
Isha J. Puckett
Brionna E. Scrivens
Anjelica D. Slaughter
Tyler L. Spivey
Brianna N. Tate
Ciyadh I. Wells
Darryus S. Yokley




2010 Recipients


Aisha Dotson******, BHS
Tiffany Alley
Devonte Anderson
Kemble Bray, Jr.
Angela Breland
Bethany Burrell
Danielle Cole
Justin Crutchfield
Ashley Eady
Melissa Edwards
Zachary Frazier
Erica Gaines
Lakika King
Crystal LeBlanc
Tiffany Lentz
Deon McAdoo
Amethyst McClellan
Hailley McCord
Alissabeth Parker
Breonna Perkins
Brela Reed
Jaylyn Shanklin
Kristina Straughter
Dominique Tuckson
Kelle Wadley
Roselyn Yebuah




2009 Recipients


Nathaniel Ray Porter *****, RHS
Chima Dennis Enyinnia
Cortney Yvette Frierson
Lauren Dynese Keele
Kayla Jalese McGowan
Jayrun E. Minter
Janesha Rene Norman
Jasmine Starr Owens
Brooke Danielle Scott
Stacia Brianna Shewmake
Adetokunbo Olubukola Sokoya
Kea Chanele Westmoreland




2008 Recipients


Olufemi Sokoya *****, SiHS
Darryl Bell, Jr.
Jennifer Butler
Jaesun Campbell
Jordan Cassadine
Norrisha Chesterfield
Janina Crenshaw
Amaobi Enyinnia
Simone Harris
Ross Harvey
Elizabeth Henry
Nia Jackson
Haley McClain
Siddiqueka Muhammand
Cheryl Onwu
Janiene Peoples
Kimberly Robertson
Marvin Stubbs, Jr.
DollaVesse Wadley




2007 Recipients


Brionna Leatrice Pye *****, OHS
Danny Ray Jones, Jr. ***, OHS
Zigkeyeah Fricea Collier, SHS
Jasmine Tenae David, RHS
Brook Ashley Davis, OHS
Montara Rakel Davis, OHS
Carrington Leigh Elliott, SiHS
Jessica Quinece Frierson, LHS
Danielle Marie Harris, SiHS
Giyonna Nicole Kellum, OHS
Chelsea Danielle Lemon, LHS
Dermetria Annette Lyons, SiHS
Antonia Funke Masi, LHS
Courtney Jermaine Peebles, RHS
Michael Deangelo Polk, Jr., OHS
Lacresha Denise Robb, BHS
Charles Winston Simmons, OHS
Andrea Jordan Stockard, SiHS
Steven A. Stokes, SHS
Alysia Nicole Talley, RHS
Justin Brooks Thurman, LHS




2006 Recipients


Charity Love Hemphill ******, RHS
Aisha Joy Butler, RHS
Amber Alisa Chalmers, RHS
Tiffany Shalonna Kay Cockrill, LHS
Joshua Lee Crutchfield, BHS
Jasmine Dominique Davis, RHS
Epiphany Monique Foxx, SHS
Keisha La'Vonne Frazier, RHS
Brandy Lorraine Freeling, LHS
Jacquita Shantae Haynes, OHS
Kelvin Lee Hill, SiHS
Brandon Randolph Oliver, SHS
Kelli LeAnne Patton, BHS
Brandon Jamar Perkins, LHS
Brittney LaToya Presley, BHS
Timothy Lee Reed, Jr., RHS
Adrian Nicole Rippy, RHS
Crystal Lynne Scruggs, SiHS
Whitney Ann Scruggs, BHS
Lakiesha Shawntae Seay, OHS
Stephen Jamal Smith, RHS
Irieon Kapricee Walker, SHS
Asia Lashay Waller, SHS
Christopher Lawrence Whitaker, RHS
Marlo Umutoni Wilt, RHS




2005 Recipients


Allison Patrice Kennedy ******, SiHS
Lindsey Latoya Alexander, RHS
Janine Noel Bryce, OHS
Robyn Nicole Coble, RHS
Aubrie Yvonne Curry, LVS
Katherine Nicole Curtis, RHS
Carketa LaQuay Ferguson, RHS
Tene Raelynn Hudson, SiHS
Jasmine Lynn Jackson, SiHS
Jovan Leah Jackson, SiHS
Jasmine Elizabeth Jarrett, RHS
Randi Lynn McClain, SiHS
Jocelyn Karenina Miller, SiHS
Kendra Nicole Mintz, RHS
Rometrius Ann North, RHS
Brittney Dunnae Oliver, OHS
La'Quinta Ariana Roper, RHS
Dawo Kiazolu Rogers, LHS
Allen Joshua Slater, BHS
D'aundra Daniell Smith, RHS
Kimberly Royale Stubbs, BHS
Anthony Clay Taylor, LHS
Phillip Michael Thomas, RHS
William Morse Vaughn, LHS
Kyhm Erik-Jamal Wilson, BHS




2004 Recipients


Christian John McGee Gardner ******, BHS
Lynnaye LaCole Blythe, BHS
Bintou Ann Faye, BHS
Je'Kesyla LeeCole Fletcher, OHS
Christopher Brian Harris, RHS
Amber LeLaine Haynes, RHS
Charity Chrishae Howard, RHS
Effie Olayinka Johnson, TWS
Kiera Sharee Johnson, OHS
Kalesha Danielle Jones, RHS
Fulgence Matakanyanga Letema, SHS
Marlita Shalese Lucas, RHS
Justice Hamilton McAdoo, BHS
Jerry Ikechukwu Onwu, RHS
Thierrie Aspen Patterson, BHS
Mosheda NaKayle Pettus, RHS
Saundra Elizabeth Postell, SHS
Clay Ledonte Scruggs, LHS
Jessica Rachelle Simmons, SHS
Elliyana Nambela Sinkala, BHS
Randy Tate, Jr., OHS
Alisha Renee Wade, RHS
Andrea Patrice Watkins, RHS
Kayitesi Joy Wilt, RHS




2003 Recipients


Zol Alexei Hooper ****, OHS
Anton Dwight Bates, RHS
Ashley Nicole Brown, OHS
Shannon Rene Bryant, RHS
Miranda Nicole Clark, RHS
Shaquita Lashea Claybrooks, BHS
Cheena Clermont, OHS
Lacreisha Nicole Ejike, SHS
Auchaia Nakia Farley, OHS
Lauren Nicole Gaines, OHS
Candance Christ Harkless, RHS
Krystle Renee Horton, RHS
Marcus Darnell Johnson, BHS
Katerra Shalea Locke, BHS
Stacie LaToya Malone, SHS
Rodney Bernard Martin, OHS
Sheltia Shafrnal Murray, OHS
Kataris S. Newman, RHS
Yolanda Sherrie Oglesby, LHS
Cindy Obi Osuiqwe, OHS
Ambria Janel Springer, RHS
Robert Ellis Wade, Jr., SHS
LaMisha Chrisina Wright, BHS
Thomas F. Young, III, RHS




2002 Recipients


Christopher Smith ****, RHS
Lauren Addie, LHS
Charise Allen, RHS
Amber Curry, BHS
Lanre Dina, OHS
Travis Douglass, RHS
LaTisha Elder, OHS
Robert Harris, OHS
Rokeita Henry, BHS
Charletta Jordon, RHS
Kara Kincaid, RHS
James Lane, OHS
Michael Lane II, RHS
Micah Lucas, RHS
Latisha McKnight, MTCS
Thomas Mmbaga, OHS
Janina Overton, OHS
Jessica Rucker, EHS
Joshua Simmons, SHS
Terri Simmons, OHS
Bryant Smith, OHS
Petrina Smith, OHS
Beverly Uzoho, SHS
La'Tasha Wade, SHS
Tonya Woodson, OHS




2001 Recipients


Ashley Kennedy**, RHS
Robert Alexander, SHS
Noressa Dalton, RHS
Edward DeBro, Jr., SHS
Marcus Fisher, RHS
Chatika Gooch, OHS
La Vondia Jones, RHS
Monica Keele, OHS
Keonia Layden, OHS
Stephanie Malone, SHS
Tabbetha Martin, OHS
Nicholas Miles, OHS
Kelly Mullins, LHS
Robyn Owens, BHS
Cynthia Randolph, OHS
April Swader, BHS
Caritta Verge, RHS
Quenneta Wade, BHS




2000 Recipients


Angelica Journagin***, RHS
Ronald Akins, RHS
Anthony Bullard, OHS
Charles Butler, OHS
Kaell Cross, RHS
Jahmon Drake, OHS
Kristen Fuller, SHS
David Hartful, RHS
Sidney Hayes, Jr., RHS
Porsha Jackson, RHS
Mark Kano, OHS
Raemona Little, OHS
Krystal Nicks, LHS
Travis Overton, OHS
Alexandra Primm, OHS
Rashanda Taylor, OHS




1999 Recipients


Tamara Martin**, OHS
Kimberly Alexander, OHS
Quentrece Alsup, OHS
Mary Awokoya, RHS
Ashley Clark, RHS
Danielle Craig, RHS
Jennifer Fayissa, WHS
Kimberly Hillsman, LHS
Kyle Hooper, OHS
Alan P. Kennedy, RHS
Marquinta Lee, RHS
Marcus Luca, II, RHS
Shawnte' Malone, OHS
Jovan Mitchell, RHS
Levina Pollard, OHS
Luke Powell, SHS
Rashawn Ray, RHS




1998 Recipients


Maureen Simmons ***, OHS
Latasha Allison, OHS
Nicholas Bush, LHS
Erica Cason, OHS
Stephanie Dalton, OHS
Khalilah Long, OHS
Nichelle Lytle, RHS
Deanna Miller, SHS
Zach Mills, RHS
Freneka Minter, RHS
Natu Mmbaga, OHS
Stephanie Motley, OHS
April Sawyers, RHS
John Swader, II, OHS
Charmaine Woods, OHS




1997 Recipients


Tamara Richardson**, OHS
Janet Awokoya, RHS
Pamela Brandon, OHS
Jennifer Hancock, RHS
William Henry, RHS
Joventa James, RHS
James Knight, OHS
Joy Odjegba, OHS
Liberty Odom, RHS
Teela Pope, OHS
Kavonda Ramsey, OHS
Ivan Rattliff, OHS
Lamar Reams, LHS
Crystal Robinson, OHS
Shameka Sims, SHS
Anetra Smith, RHS
Sondra Smith, RHS
Heather Strode, RHS
Preston Woods, RHS




1996 Recipients


Sean Smith*, RHS
Andrea M. Journagin, RHS
Janetta Jamerson, OHS
Courtney Kano, OHS
Frederick Landry, WHS
Shae Russell, EHS
TyJuan Stewart, LHS
Sasha Wright, LHS
Natasha Gaines, OHS
LaQuisha McFerrin, OHS
Antionio Smith, OHS
Hilliary Williams, OHS
Kavindra McKnight, RHS
Freda Drennon, SHS




1995 Recipients


Kimberly Myers*
Trey Clark
Alonda Woodson
Latisha Wright
Katrice Hooper
Stephanie Howard
Jamian Smith
Allison Hatcher
Terrance Elder
Princess Martin
Orland Mack
Ryketia Hill
April Hancock
Tracey Frazier
Alvin Duke
Corey Carney
Hana Cannon
Quentena Baldwin




1994 Recipients


Kimberly Minter*
Rinyka Carlton
Simyka Carlton
Karla Clark
Maria Dunston
Pierrecia Lyons
Kenisha Malone
Tommy Nelson
Bobby Patton, Jr.
Jaclyn Powell
Danika Robinson
Nofertitti Washington
Angela Allison




1993 Recipients


David Howse*
Vanessa Collins
Tresa Fletcher
Chenica Glanton
Ashunte Heard
Angela Horton
Kenya Howse
Walter James
Melissa Malone
Edward Osuiqwe
Robert Owens
Tammy Rucker




1992 Recipients


Davita Brown*
Karmen Minter
Simquita Talley
Keva Clark
Teresa James
Seandra Henry
Shawnella Jordon
Alicia Hammond
Jason McGowan
Christol Patterson
Constance Newsome
Craig Watkins
Sharonda Dunston
Shounika Brown
Cher'Ron Lewis




1991 Recipients


Kimberly Williams*
Custisa Patton
Katrina Wilder
Tija Ward
Christopher Lilly




1990 Recipients


Sallee Knight*
Arthur Fuller
DeVolla Spann
Natasha Bell
Wuanita M. Vaughn
Rhonda Little




1989 Recipients


Joseph Peebles*
Erika Peebles
Lionel Zachery
Racquel Peebles




1988 Recipients


Monique Reeves*
Donesha Smith
Eltravisa Butler




1987 Recipients


Kevin James*
Chelelsea Buchanan
Yolanda King
Melissa Vaughn




1986 Recipients


Barry Lewis*
Cynthia Vaughter
Tarita Wright
Lisa Williams




1985 Recipients


Michael Wade*
Schrelle Lyons
Colette Robinson
Henry Wade




1984 Recipients


Michael James*
Lisa Bass
Judy Bingham




2018 Recipients


Amyia Davis - Blackman H.S

Baganda Rulikira - Oakland H.S.

Barry Johnson – Oakland H.S.

Bryson Garrett – Central H.S.

Chole Bowen – Smyrna H.S.

Christina Saulsberry – Siegel H.S.

Cyrus Jones – Smyrna H.S.

Derryan Johnson - Siegel

Diamond Ogletree - OHS

Dionte Wesley - OHS

Erika LeFlouria - RHS

Guerron Marsh - Siegel

Haley Mack - RHS

Jada Price - LHS

Jada Ballard - OHS

Jaden Hicks - CMS

Jaida Hunt - BHS

Jalela Bahar - OHS

Jalyen Loyd - OHS

Jennah Hyppolite – Smyrna H.S.

Jermani Ezell - RHS

Joshua Stevens - OHS

Keimora Wright - OHS

Kira Boles – OHS

Kolya Watkins - OHS

Lynn Edwards - OHS

Mia Huell – OHS

Mia Metcalf - Siegel

Monica Banks - RHS

Nakiya Russell - OHS

Nicholas Croom - RHS

Noah Barnes - OHS

Sean Morris - LHS

Shakima Stoutt - LHS

Summer Martin – Siegel HS

Tyonnia Martin - Siegel

Victor Sims - Siegel

Zharia Herring - OHS




2016 Recipients


Ajaika McLemore Ben Perry Micah McDowell Zahriya Parham Reid Harvfey Kalea Barnett Taylor Adkins Angel Cox Joy Oguoma Mariah Kern Jasmine Wilcox Desteni Rivers Natassgia White Bianca Richardson Dynesha Syler Daijah Platt Kash Marks Warren Russell Dexter Hurd Sydnie Davis Ania Johnson Kristen Taylor Traysean Chesson Lauren Simmons Dion Brown Karim Baptiste Timberly Vogel Keyshona Oatis Mia Montgomery Kenya Dilworth Arderia Corbin Negest Alemu Victoria Banks John Thomas Jordan Johnson Katelyn Brown Kynya Hall Teilei Hall Glenn Scrivens II Kaelyn Morris Keaton McGowan Jordon Baker Adia Moody Shamara Jordan Kordell Cannon Daja Green Nathan Mack Morgan Wilson Julian Shanklin Tajah Buckingham Kennedy Hammonds Quiana McCarroll Zavior Phillips Maia Hamp Maryam Muhammad Oluwatoyin Edogun Hannah Dodson Kyana Watson




2017 Recipients


Jacquelin Powlis Imani Udoumana Gabrielle Napper Zoe Mulraine Kyla Dowlen Kayla Boles Bria Crear Gemechu Sultan Ajah Liggin Haley Kyle Bernice Leveque Jewel Mailuire Katlyn Marion Jasmine McClendon Ricky Barbee Jasmine Meriweather Brandon Turner Derica Cole Beth L. Smith Alydia Miller Kristin Campbell Shianne Davis DeAjah Liles Mariah Horton Cheyenne Gibson Lantz Williams Dominque Diallo Amiya Kertchaval Ahmon Watkins Jamaal Wells Jessamyn Buczynski Jazmyn Carothers Yohana Michaels

Nicholas Collier




2019 Recipients


Aysha S. Dean - Blackman H.S.

Asa S. Herbert - Blackman H.S.

Elijah R Hernandez - Blackman H.S.

Simon F. Michael - Blackman H.S.

Paris A. Parker - Blackman H.S.

Jessica L. Bullock - Central Magnet H.S.

Sharde' L. Charles - Central Magnet H.S.

Kennedy A. Stevenson - Central Magnet H.S.

Carolyn J. Thomas - Central Magnet H.S.

Otobong E. Udofia - Central Magnet H.S.

Jordan D. Wilcox - Central Magnet H.S.

Daunte M. Thompson - Lavergne H.S.

Jumescia R. Andrews - Oakland H.S.

Shanice M. Bedford - Oakland H.S.

Jordan D. Claybrooks - Oakland H.S.

Kyra M. Deams - Oakland H.S.

Shevaughn T. Holness - Oakland H.S.

Breja C. Hooks - Oakland H.S.

Martina D. Leach - Oakland H.S.

Quintana L. Lytle - Oakland H.S.

Lionel M. Patterson - Oakland H.S.

Edward N. Talley - Oakland H.S.

Jaden A. Wade - Oakland H.S.

Rynell A. Ware - Oakland H.S.

Chase J. Wilson - Oakland H.S.

Amelia M. Dorsey - Riverdale H.S.

Kaleb Z. Howse - Riverdale H.S.

David S. Poole - Riverdale H.S.

Mykira A. Raines - Riverdale H.S.

Curtis B. Riggins - Riverdale H.S.

Cheyenne B. Robertson - Riverdale H.S.

Dahsia L. Shokunbi - Riverdale H.S.

Zariah A. Sisroe - Riverdale H.S.

Nakeya D. Trowel - Riverdale H.S.

Matthew J. Williams - Riverdale H.S.

Jaylen A. Avant - Siegel H.S.

Kayla V. Horne - Siegel H.S.

Joseph D. Howard - Siegel H.S.

Alexis D. Nelson - Siegel H.S.

Lionel K. Tesi - Siegel H.S.

Cherria E. Toney - Siegel H.S.

Kimia J. Wade - Siegel H.S.

Tevin A. Shipp - Smyrna H.S.

Desmond J. Campbell - Stewarts Creek H.S.

Donovan D. Jackson - Stewarts Creek H.S.

Cierra J. Kelso - Stewarts Creek H.S.

Zarria L. Long - Stewarts Creek H.S.

Caleb E. Napper - Stewarts Creek H.S.

Jaliah M. Walker - Stewarts Creek H.S.

Lailah T. Watts - Stewarts Creek H.S.

Jewell T. Windrow - Stewarts Creek H.S.

Nathan C. Wright - Stewarts Creek H.S.




2020 Recipients


• Blackman High School

Olivia L. McGlory

• Central Magnet School

Lamar B. Brooks II

Braelyn E. Clark

Donovan T. Hall

Kennedy M. McDuffie

Toluwanimi Onafowokan

Alexis N. Thompson

Kesna F. Vounzi

• LaVergne High School

Telly D. Coleman

Derrick V. Jones

Tasani A. Patterson

Lashawnda M. Stevens

Autumn R. Stewart

• Oakland High School

Bemnet Argaw

Jedia El Elish Fondren-Johnson

Joseph Greene

Phoenicia A. Horton

Elizabeth E. Hughes

Kamayah D. Scruggs

J'kyla A. Stevens

Aalayis R. Suggs

Marshall Jameson Wright

• Riverdale High School

Christopher J Curtis

Jayla L. Hancock

Lia M. Haynes

Jayde X. Johnson-Haman

Alexandria N. Hamilton

Dai'Ja L. Sanders

Shelby D. Smith

Sheldon D. Smith

Hailey J. Williams

• Siegel High School

Timothy M. Phillips Jr.

Amos W. Turner

• Stewarts Creek High School

Tylan M. Beard

Andre Brown

Sheridan N. King

Jathan R. Lazala

Taylor J. Murry

Brooke M. Wilson





Past Recipients

  • Facebook

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship Fund of Rutherford County, Inc. A 501 (3) c  organization.

©2020 Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship Fund of Rutherford County, Inc.  Site Design by Jackson Designz.